Cedarwood Essential Oil 25ml


Cedarwood Essential Oil 25ml

In stock

$15.10 / bottle(s)
Inc GST
Delivery Estimator Calculates delivery cost for this product


Possible delivery methods: Australia Wide Delivery Regular Parcels(please allow up to 10 business day for delivery), Australia Post Wide Express Domestic Service, Air Mail International (please allow up to 25 business days for delivery due to coronavirus related delays) Tracking number will be emailed to customers on dispatch of goods., Express Post International (please allow up to 12 business days for delivery due to corona virus related delays) Tracking number will be emailed to customers on dispatch of goods.

Cedarwood pure certified organic essential oil.

Ingredients: Juniperus Virginiana Wood Oil

Botanical name: Juniperus virginiana
 
Common name: Cedarwood virginian
 
Plant part: Wood
 
Extraction method: Steam distilled
 
Common uses: Cedarwood Virginian has been known for its astringent and antiseptic properties. It has traditionally been used for hair and skin care for improving oily skin and scalp.
 
Note: Base
 
Strength of aroma: Medium
 
Aromatic scent: Sweet and woody aroma, sometimes reminiscent of sandalwood.
 
Caution: Non toxic. May irritate sensitive skin. Avoid during pregnancy.
 
 

Features, health benefits and traditional use: 

Our Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil has its origins in the Atlas Mountains of Morocco, and has an aroma that is woody, warm, rather balsamic scent, with a herbaceous, honeyed note. 

Emotionally, Cedarwood’s high levels of sesquiterpenes lead it to stimulate the limbic system of the brain, which elevates mood and helps reduce stress level. It’s for this reason that Cedarwood is well known as a calming and relaxing oil that can achieve a peaceful night’s sleep and combat depression. In addition, Cedarwood contains the constituent cedrol, which promotes relaxation, and balance. It has a warm cedar aroma and is soothing when used in massage.

Known mainly for its strengthening and fortifying properties, Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil can be a help if you’re feeling generally lethargic, anxious and lacking in concentration. Its intense woody, earthy aroma can help sustain and ground you in times of sudden change or crisis, bolstering your confidence and resolve.

Cedarwood Essential Oil is prized for its wide range of therapeutic properties. These make it particularly useful in skin and hair care formulations. Cedarwood has traditionally been used as astringent and antiseptic oil. It has been known to strengthen hair growth and alleviate dandruff.  It may also help to relieve tension and stress, fight respiratory conditions and assist circulation.

Blending: Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil blends well with Bergamot, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Cypress, Lavender, Lemon, Nerolina, Patchouli, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang essential oil

 

Additional product information

SIZE 25ml

Accessories

Product Note Price
Inulin Powder Inulin Powder
From $9.00 / pack(s) *
*
Inc GST
Display accessory details

We also recommend

Aniseed Essential Oil
From $10.95 / bottle(s) *
Apricot Kernel Oil, Organic
From $10.50 / bottle(s) *
Arnica Oil, Infused
From $10.50 / bottle(s) *
Basil Essential Oil
From $14.30 / bottle(s) *
Avocado Oil, Organic
From $10.50 / bottle(s) *
Bergamot Essential Oil
From $15.40 / bottle(s) *
Cajeput Essential Oil, Organic
From $9.00 / bottle(s) *
Castor Oil, Organic, Cold-pressed
From $14.50 / bottle(s) *
EICHORNS REMEDY 50ml
$18.15 / bottle(s) *
Hypericum Infused Oil
From $10.50 / bottle(s) *
Psoralea Babchi Oil 100ml
$30.00 / bottle(s) *
Sweet Almond Organic Oil
From $15.00 / bottle(s) *
Frankincense Essential Oil
From $18.00 / bottle(s) *
Chamomile German Absolute 3% in Jojoba
From $12.00 / bottle(s) *
Fennel Essential Oil
From $18.00 / bottle(s) *
Juniper Essential Oil
From $14.50 / bottle(s) *
Clove Bud Essential Oil
From $16.00 / bottle(s) *
Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
From $15.10 / bottle(s) *
L Taurine Powder, Pharma Grade
From $13.64 / pack(s) *
L Taurine 500 mg capsules 60
$24.00 / bottle(s) *
Clary Sage Essential Oil Organic
From $17.27 / bottle(s) *
Inulin Powder
From $9.00 / pack(s) *
GARCINIA CAMBOGIA CAPSULES 100
$29.09 / bottle(s) *
Gingko leaf extract 1:1
$20.20 / bottle(s) *
Lugol's Iodine
From $21.75 / bottle(s) *
*
Inc GST

Browse this category: Essential, Infused & Base Oils